Not only are apricots delicious, but the oil extracted from them has so many benefits that it will blow your mind once you learn. It is undoubtedly a multi-purpose fruit for cooking and skin care. The hue of apricot kernel oil ranges from a pale yellow to a deeper brown. The hue will be determined by the kind of apricots used and the method used to extract them.
History of Apricot
Primarily found in Asia, the apricot is indigenous to Armenia, the Himalayas, China, and a few other countries. Its cultivation began in India far before 3000 BC. Historically, apricot kernels have been used in Chinese medicine to treat respiratory disorders, including emphysema, asthma, and bronchitis.
What is Apricot Kernel Oil?
The kernel of an apricot, the pit of the fruit of the apricot tree, also known by its scientific name, Prunus armeniaca, is the source of its extract. The names come this way. Although numerous distinct kinds of fruit are referred to as apricots, they all have incredibly similar nutritional profiles, like the extract found inside their fruit’s kernels.
How to Process the Oil?
A cold pressing system is the standard method to make the oil. Like its relatives, the peach, plum, and almond, the apricot is classified as a drupe. The fruit itself is termed the mesocarp, while the outside, the woolly covering, is called the exocarp. A challenging and woody endocarp lies underneath these layers. The apricot kernel, or seed, is contained inside the endocarp. The ripe seed is used to make oil known as organic oil.
How to Make Organic Kernel Oil
You can make organic oil in your house. Here is what you need to do-
1. First, use 500 grams of sweet kernels to make a small amount of oil.
2. Soak the kernels for 20 minutes to soften them.
3. Crush the kernels with a mortar and pestle or use a blender to get a powder-like state
4. The crushed kernels are mixed with around 20 ml of water to form a paste.
5. Next, find a place to heat a tablespoon of oil (coconut or olive) on the burner.
6. Apply a lot of pressure to the paste since the more pressure the press can apply, the better.
7. Wrap anything that can be wrapped in plastic to catch every last drop of oil.
8. The extract from the apricot kernels will emerge in slow-moving, tiny drips. The visual may remind you of tree sap dripping.
9. Keep the resulting quantity in a cold, dry area.
Organic Prunus Armeniaca Oil
Even though organic kernel oil has anti-aging, antioxidant, and antibacterial properties, not everyone should or can use it on their faces. In addition, it works wonders for making your tanned legs look even better.
How does it work?
The apricot seed, which contains over half of its weight in oil, is the source of oil. Because it is comparable to the characteristics of almond oil and peach oil, it is often used as a stand-in in various applications, including food and cosmetics.
Cultivation of Apricots
The finest kernels of apricots are used to produce apricot. Purification and refining of the crude oil produce the final, usable product. The Mediterranean, South Africa, and the United States are just a few places where apricot trees are grown commercially.
Why it is Good?
As an oil rich in vitamins, apricot oil has additional benefits beyond the skin. There is a regenerative impact on hair from using the oil, too. Because of the moisture it adds and the damage it repairs, split ends may be prevented.
Uses and Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot oil has several benefits and uses. It helps improve blood pressure and reduce belly fat since they are a good source of fiber. It also may protect your liver and help to reduce cellulite on your skin. In addition, the oil can be used to relieve joint pain by massaging it.
1. Body Massage
When combined with essential oils in aromatherapy, kernel oil is a carrier oil used topically for massages. Apricot kernel is abundant in healthy fats, including oleic and linoleic acid, and is a good source of vitamin A.
2. Dry Skin
Since kernel oil is so thin, it penetrates deeply into the skin and nourishes the dermal layers. Because of its high vitamin A and vitamin E concentration, this oil will leave your dry skin feeling smooth and supple for an extended period.
3. Toenail Fungus
Apricot oil has antifungal properties and contains fatty acids that melt the affected nail and successfully kill the fungus.
4. Under-eye Bags
Apricot kernels provide nourishment for the eyes. For the eyes, there is no better oil. It’s best to apply kernel oil around the eyes cautiously, avoiding the eyebags themselves.
5. Remove Pain
Applying this oil directly to the region of pain may provide instant relief from the pain and inflammation associated with conditions like arthritis and gout.
6. Apricot kernel oil for hair
Because of its status as an omega fatty acid, oleic acid does wonder for keeping your hair moisturized. It will help you seem younger for longer by reducing the rate at which your hair and skin start to gray.
Linoleic acid and stearic acid in the oil positively affect hair health. Not only it helps to regrow your hair, but it also enhances hair thickness.
7. Hair Conditioner
Extract derived from apricot kernels is highly recommended as a natural and effective hair conditioner. Use a substantial quantity of the product before shampooing your hair. Apply a massage for a couple of minutes. Two hours later, wash your hair with a shampoo without SLS and other harsh chemicals.
8. Skin Benefits
This oil is fantastic since it can be used on any skin type. Even if they are dry, greasy, or old, a burn or irritation on the face from the sun or an allergy may be quickly soothed with a few drops of kernel oil. It also helps to lighten undesirable blemishes and dark spots.
9. Pharmaceutical Uses
Lotions, massage oils, aromatherapy oils, creams, soaps, and even certain pharmaceuticals utilize kernel oil as a carrier for their active ingredients.
Apricot oil is used on delicate skin and as a substitute for almond oil by those with nut allergies because of its reputation for being hypoallergenic. Although apricot oil may be used topically, it should be avoided if you know you have an allergy to it or are unsure whether you do.
11. Eliminate Wrinkles
It’s excellent for eliminating wrinkles and fine lines. Vitamins and antioxidants work together to accomplish this. You can directly apply this oil on your face, and it also prevents collagen from being broken down by free radicals, which may cause age spots and wrinkles. Moreover, the natural linoleic acid contents favor your lips, making them ideal for kissable lips.
12. Good For Face
Kernel oil also contains Vitamin, which is considered an alternative to retinol. It’s fast-absorbing, yet it keeps you hydrated for hours. It’s a beautiful oil that doesn’t weigh down the skin or make it feel oily.
13. Anti-inflammatory Characteristics
Because of its anti-inflammatory characteristics, the kernel oil of the Prunus armeniaca may be used to calm and soothe the skin. As a result, it may be used to treat eczema, psoriasis, and other skin conditions that cause inflammation.
14. Use as Foods
Apricot kernels are a natural way to get your daily Vitamin B17 or laetrile. Some patients use apricot kernels as part of a natural cancer treatment plan.
15. Clog Pores
With a comedogenic grade of 2, Prunus armeniaca oil is relatively safe and should not clog your pores. We arrived at this conclusion using a scale from zero to five stars. A higher rating indicates a more significant potential for pore clogging by the tested product or component.
Apricot kernel oil vs. sweet almond oil
Compared to almond oil, apricot oil can permeate the skin considerably more deeply, making it an excellent massage oil. This oil boosts its effectiveness in alleviating aches and pains in muscles and joints and soothing dry, cracked skin.
Apricot Oil vs. Apricot Kernel Extract
Both have the same properties. You may also hear this extract referred to as “kernel extract” since it is pressed from the kernels of apricots. Therefore, there are no differences.
Peach Kernel Oil vs. Apricot Oil
Because of their favorable properties, apricot and peach kernels may be found in various natural treatments for internal and exterior use. However, the peach kernel is mainly used for medicinal purposes.
Apricot (Prunus Armeniaca) Kernel Extract
Oil extracted from the kernels of apricots (Prunus armeniaca) is a non-volatile, odorless plant oil. The oil’s linoleic acid benefits the skin’s ceramides, essential for the barrier’s continued function.
The use of apricot oil on the skin is considered safe. But there is one consideration when using it internally. There’s something called amygdalin in apricot kernels. Moreover, the human body transforms this into the toxic compound cyanide.
When this happens, breathing may be difficult and, in some cases, impossible. Typically, amygdaline is removed from petroleum products. This procedure is carried out to reduce amygdalin levels in the oil product below the permissible threshold.
Does Apricot Kernel Contain Cyanide?
The cyanide found in apricot kernels may be harmful. There can be possible reactions to eating apricot kernels for those allergic to the toxin.
How to Use
When massaging the oil into more extensive skin regions, such as the arms, hands, and legs, start with only a few drops. As the oil is applied, it should be absorbed fast and leave no greasy film behind. Drop a few drops into your fingertips and apply them evenly to tiny regions, such as your face.
To maximize the benefits of the oil, massage it gently into the skin after applying it to the affected region. A few drops on your hands and a brush will do the trick for applying to your hair. In 30 minutes, you may wash off the oil and condition it as usual.
Where to Buy
The ingredients extracted from apricot kernels may be found at grocery and health food shops. It’s also sold at natural food shops and online marketplaces like Amazon.
What is the Product Made of Prunus Armeniaca Oil?
Cold-pressed from dried apricot seeds, Prunus armeniaca oil has a similar chemical makeup to that of peach or almond oil. Since the skin absorbs it so quickly, it has been widely used in various lotions, creams, and exfoliants.
The Facts of this Oil
Some amazing facts about apricot are given below-
- Its scientific name is Carapa guianensis (Andiroba) Seed Oil
- With a comedogenic grade of 2, Prunus armeniaca oil is unlikely to clog your pores.
- The anti-inflammatory properties of apricot oil make it a popular recommendation for treating skin conditions.
Over the years, people have understood the benefits of apricot kernel oil, and the demand for this fantastic product is increasing daily. Even though it has some elements that can harm some people, it is best advised to check its ingredients to mitigate any health issues before using it.