Helichrysum comes from the Greek word Helios and Chrysos, which means Sun and Gold, which refers to the beautiful golden flower of Helichrysum. Helichrysum has many herbal uses in beauty and health that have been used since the Greek empire. This stunning plant produces essential oil. Helichrysum oil is vastly used for its anti-aging properties, ensuring healthy metabolism, skin care, energizing massage, and medicinal uses of skin.
What Is Helichrysum oil?
The Helichrysum Italicum plant, commonly known as the curry plant, is the primary source of oil. Helichrysum plants are native to the Mediterranean and Southern Europe territories. This oil is extracted from the greener part of this herb.
Stalks, stems, and leaves are the primary origin of oil extraction. Sometimes its flower is usable for herbal use while it is dried. The calming oil is enriched with anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties.
The Origin And Cultivation of Helichrysum
You can trace Helichrysum back to its origin in ancient Greek civilization. Later it gained its reputation for aromatizing tobacco-related products. In modern times, the relaxing oil got its worldwide prominence during the Balkan war in 1990.
Till then, its popularity had risen in the Perfumery, Aromatherapy, and Cosmetics industries. Aromatherapist Kurt Schnaubelt has popularised its extensive use in aromatherapy.
The main ingredient of oil, the plant grows most in the Western Mediterranean region, notably in Corsica and Sardinia. Helichrysum prefers soil well-drained soil with a neutral pH level. This herb grows well in temperatures of 10-35 ° C.
Nutritional Value of Helichrysum
This essential oil is enhanced with tons of anti-oxidants. Anti-oxidants deter harmful toxins from harming skin cells. This oil is also blessed with Collagen and Elastin, which helps you to lock your youth.
This essential oil possesses a variety of chemical composites. Significantly, this oil contains up to 10 % Diketones, 50% Esters, and 30% Sesquiterpene Hydrocarbons.
It has a rich chemical composition like Myrcene, Nerol, Eugenol, B- Diketones, B- Diketones, Italidone, Geraniol, Linalool, and Neryl Acetate.
Health Benefits of Helichrysum oil
For centuries Helichrysum’s leaves and flowers have been used for different medical purposes. In modern times, Helichrysum’s essential oil widens the area of its benefits.
1. Oil for Keloids
Keloids are a kind of scar that is enlarged and developed by the surrounding area of damaged skin. The color of these scars can be red, pink, or skin toned. To treat this kind of scar, you must mix ten drops of oil with a carrier oil like rosehip seed oil, tamanu oil, calendula oil, vitamin E oil, sea buckthorn oil, and emu oil.
You should apply this serum right after you notice keloids. You can expect good results after using this for 4 to 6 weeks.
2. Oil for Rosacea
Rosacea is a skin condition that causes redness, visible blood vessels and blushing to your skin, especially on the cheeks and nose. This illness sometimes causes severe inflammation. It is scientifically proven that this relaxing oil can mitigate this inflammation arising from Rosacea.
3. Oil for Tattoo
After fresh inking, wounds generated from the tattoo become a perfect target for bacteria attacks. This oil is an antiseptic and antimicrobial oil. The application of this oil on wounded places will protect your skin after getting a tattoo.
Sometimes, freshly drawn tattoo creates itchiness. The calming oil’s anti-inflammatory compounds help here. You can also use Frankincense Oil, Myrrh Oil, and Lavender oil for this purpose, besides this oil.
4. Oil for Varicose Veins
Varicose veins are enlarged and entangled veins. It usually affects veins in the leg. The message of oil ensures healthy blood circulation. It helps here for a dual purpose in this way. One helps in inflamed veins, and the other prevents further effects.
5. Oil for Wrinkles
Your regular anti-aging products can be replaced by Helichrysum essential oil. You can make a face mask with this essential oil. Even anyone can directly apply this mask to the wrinkles and fine lines. It can regenerate the growth of new skin cells and promotes blood circulation. As a result, your skin glows and keeps you young.
6. Dissolve Blood Clots
The accumulation of blood is called blood clots. Blood can assemble in your brain after a brain hemorrhage. This oil creates an enzyme that clears away the accumulated blood from the brain. These clots can interrupt your regular brain functioning.
7. Cure for Tinnitus
Extended exposure to loud noise, or damage to small hair cells in the inner ear, causes Tinnitus. This oil restores blood vessels and nerves. This essential oil helps drain excess fluids and relieve pressure on your ear. Again, it also reduces inflammation in your ear.
8. Treating Colds and cough
Helichrysum helps treat colds and coughs by reducing phlegms. You can massage this oil on your chest and throat. Besides, you can dilute two drops of its oil to 500 ml of warm water.
Then soak this water with a clean and absorbent cloth. Squeeze out the excess water and place the cloth on the forehead, nose, cheeks, chest, or throat. Leave it for 2-4 hours. For effective results, you should follow this process three times a day.
9. Wound Healing Ability
Helichrysum tonic is a perfect tonic when the wound is not severe. This essential oil clears away unwanted dirt and bacteria from the wound area. This oil is non-irritant. So you can apply it directly on the skin. You should allow the injured area to for 30 seconds to bleed.
Then use a dropper to drip oil directly on the wounded area. You should not rub the oil. After the bleeding stops, again drip Lavender oil to prevent infection. It would help if you kept repeating this process 1 to 2 times a day until the wound is cured.
10. Cure for Liver diseases
Liver-orientated problems like stomachaches, Constipation, acid reflux, and bloating are easily treatable with Helichrysum tonic. It is also well-known for treating Digestive disorders and Gallbladder disorders. This oil is a common home remedy in many European countries to relieve Gallbladder pain and inflammation.
Mix 7 drops of the tonic with Coconut oil. Then put it in a 10ml rollerball bottle. Apply this serum over your abdomen every night before bed. Apart from oil, you can use Frankincense essential oil, Rosemary essential oil, Turmeric essential oil, and Geranium essential oil for this purpose.
11. Oil for Allergies
Contact with Dermatitis causes Allergen. When your immune system responds to an allergen, it produces inflammation. The Anti-inflammatory compounds of oil reduce inflammation after its application on the affected skin.
Besides, Allergen cause a type of allergic rash. These irritating red rashes fade away after a regular application of Helichrysum tonic.
12. Muscle and joint inflammation Reliever
Arthritis is a widespread joint inflammation disease that occurs in older people. Research shows that Helichrysum liquid was given to 15 participants, and told to use it for 30 days. After 15 days, there was no significant change in pain.
But after 30 days of usage, all participants agreed with the fact that the intensity of the pain had decreased. So it is evident that this oil can reduce pain arising from arthritis. But it works slowly in this case.
13. Medicine for Candida
Candida is a kind of fungus that is also known as Candida Albicans. It naturally grows and lives in the human body. But overproduction of Candida causes yeast infection throughout the body.
It is scientifically proven that the application of Helichrysum oil on yeast-affected skin can cure this disease. Besides, this essential oil hinders the rapid growth of these fungi. As a result, it returns to its natural proportion that is not harmful to the human body.
14. Preventing Weight Gain
You have a weak metabolism if you face a more rapid weight gain than average and can not control it despite a tight diet. In this case, no workout or diet chart will save you from this obesity except some herbal or medical tonic.
Helichrysum products promote a spectacular metabolism. You can consume two drops of this essential oil internally. But due to the strong odor and thick consistency, you can add these two drops of its oil to a glass of drinking water and consume them regularly.
15. Remedy for Acne
Add two drops of this calming oil to a carrier oil to treat acne and pimples. But it would be best if you collect the carrier oil, which is acne friendly. In this case, jojoba oil is a perfect carrier oil to blend. You should apply this oil after moisturizing your skin.
16. Fighting malaria
A special kind of Helichrysum plant is Helichrysum Gymnocephalum, commonly seen in Madagaskar. Essential oil from this plant has anti-malaria properties. So it can fight off malaria. The process of using it in this case and effectivity are not available as it is now an ongoing trial.
There is not any specific reason discovered for causing insomnia yet. But it is assumed that most stress and anxiety are the root of insomnia. This oil has a relaxing effect on sleeplessness.
You can add two drops of Helichrysum tonic to water and inhale its vapor. Besides, you can mix it with your warm bathwater and take a bath before bed.
18. Emotional Benefits
Aromatherapy using helichrysum products provides deep peace and alleviates nervousness. It is an excellent support during the period of mental trauma. This essential oil has spiritual value. In ancient times its aroma was used for spiritual practices. You can mix it with basil essential oil and peppermint before using it as aromatherapy.
19. Preventing infections
Helichrysum oil has microbial compounds. For this reason, it is quite effective in case of preventing infections. A recent study observed that blending this oil with antibiotics is more effective than average. But this method works only for antibiotics used for curing infections.
20. Grow Hair
Helichrysum tonic is suddenly used to regenerate Hair and care for the scalp. For this purpose, you have to make a serum. Mix 8 drops of oil with eight drops of Rosemary oil and eight drops of Clary Sage oil in a bottle. Before applying your shampoo, you can mix this mixed oil with your regular shampoo.
You can also make natural conditioners out of oil. Combine eight drops of Helichrysum essential oil with three tablespoons of Coconut oil and one tablespoon of Olive oil. Apply this to your Hair and leave it for 15-20 min. Then wash your Hair.
How to Make Helichrysum Oil at Home
This calming oil made at home will be of a different quality than in any shop. But there is an easy way to make it at home.
Step 01: Collect dried leaves and greener parts of the Helichrysum plant.
Step 02: Put the materials in a pot. Add distilled water to the pot.
Step 03: Cook it for 24 to 36 hours at a shallow temperature.
Step 04: After being cooled down, cover the pot with cheesecloth and leave it under direct sunlight for seven days.
Step 05: After evaporation of the water, you will see the resting oil at the bottom of the pot.
Step 06: Store the oil in a clean and dry jar.
It would be best if you stored it in a dark place. If you store it properly, you will get 12 months of shelf life.
Helichrysum Essential Oil Recipes
For rubbing this serum, you can make this out of the following recipe. It is safe to use if the user is older than 12 years. But in the case of 6 years old to 11 years, add six more drops of Lavender oil and exclude Rosemary oil.
Blend the following oil:
- 8 drops Helichrysum Oil
- six drops of Rosemary Oil
- four drops of Ginger root Oil
- six drops of Lavender oil
- two drops of Sweet orange
To make the carrier oil or base oil, follow the next recipe:
- two tablespoons of calendula-infused oil
- three tablespoons of comfrey-infused oil
- •three tablespoons of St. John’s wort-infused oil
Mix this essential oil and base oil properly. Then store it in a dark glass jar.
Any Risks Associated with Using Helichrysum Oil
The calming oil is entirely safe for use. Every medically done test directs this essential oil as safe for humans. But it would help if you diluted it with carrier oil. Your skin or nostril can burn and irritate if your skin is reactive to essential oil.
Features of Helichrysum
|Common Method of Extraction
|Plant Part Typically Used
|All green parts of the Helichrysum plant, stems, and leaves.
|Fresh, soil-like, tea alike
|Strength of Initial Aroma
|Strong curry-like smell
|10 % of Diketones, up to 50% of Esters, and up to 30% of Sesquiterpene Hydrocarbons.
Along with these have a rich amount of Myrcene, Nerol, Eugenol, B- diketones, B- diketones, Italidone, Geraniol, Linalool, and Neryl Acetate.
How to Use
- When to Inhale: In aroma therapy, the calming oil is used vastly. Put 2 to 3 drops of this oil in a bowl of hot water. Then inhale the vapor. Many people add a few drops of this oil to any diffuser to spread its fragrance in their house.
- When to Apply on Skin: You should mix Helichrysum oil with a carrier oil like Coconut or Almond oil. After mixing it with carrier oil, you can directly apply it to the skin without hesitation.
- When to Apply on Hair: You can mix the relaxing oil with Rosemary and Clary Sage oil, then apply it with your regular shampoo. You can also use it as a natural conditioner. The process is described in the “Hair Growth” part in the Heath benefit section.
- When to Rub: You can follow a recipe in this article to make a rub. Then rub it on the damaged skin regularly. Depending on the skin disease, you will generally get benefits within 2 to 4 weeks.
Precautions and Side Effects
Despite the relaxing oil is harmless, you should follow some precautions before using this essential oil.
- If someone has had surgery lately or is tending to internal hemorrhages, they should avoid the oil because it is an anticoagulant.
- If the user is below 12 years old, they should not allow this oil to enter in eye, ear, and nose.
- You should avoid using this essential oil if you are affected by gallstones and blocked bile ducts.
- Sometimes fragrances from essential oil can be reactive, which can cause respiratory issues. In 2002 and 2010, two studies conducted on animal and human cells discovered this fact. The calming oil is also one of these oils whose fragrance can be reactive.
Helichrysum oil can be slightly costly because the material is not easy to find. Besides, the industry of this essential oil is still in its primary phase, so mass production is not possible right now. But you can find it online very quickly and in some medicine shops.
This essential oil has multipurpose use. Mostly, for aromatherapy, this oil is broadly recognizable. It has many benefits for skin, Hair, muscle, joints, the liver, the digestion system, and so on. Already many experiments are undergoing to explore its other medical and health benefits.