Compared to other types of fruits, avocado is quite different. Unlike other fruits, it consists of rich, healthy fats, primarily used to make a special oil commonly known as avocado oil. Even though it is not well known as olive oil, it is delicious and healthy.
It’s oil is renowned mainly for its nourishing properties and is widely used in various cosmetics around the market. Moreover, it has several health benefits, including a good proportion of nourishing properties. Even chefs from various reputed restaurants use this oil since it has a high smoke point.
History of Avocado
People have eaten avocados for hundreds of years. However, its oil is relatively innovative, especially as a culinary oil. In the beginning, obtaining oil required drying the avocado pulp and then using a hydraulic press to remove the oil from the pulp. The procedure was laborious and did not produce a large amount of oil that could be used. It is known as alligator pear, avocado pear and Persea americana oil.
What is Avocado Oil?
Persea Americana oil is nothing but oil in the avocado fruit. It has a mild taste and a high smoke point, making it vastly popular as cooking oil. However, you can even consume it raw. Regarding nutritional value and utility, avocado is quite similar to olive oil.
Just like extra virgin olive oil, the unrefined oil that comes from cold pressing keeps part of the fruit’s taste and color, giving the oil a bluish-green hue.
How to Make Organic Avocado Oil
Making organic oil is easy, and you can do it in your home. All you need to do is follow the steps given below-
1. Cut half of all avocados.
2. Scoop the avocado from its skin into a bowl. Remember to remove the pit and scrape the sides.
3. Blend the avocados once they’re in the bowl. Use a spoon to break the parts up before.
4. Next, put mashed avocado on a baking sheet. Get as much oil as possible from your hand blender.
5. Wait a few hours until you get the brown texture on the top. Sunlight speeds up the process,
6. Mix the brown and green layers and let them settle for a few hours.
7. Wait until the whole texture is brown. You might have to wait overnight.
8. Gather your avocados. Now, you have two options. You can either let it till it’s brown/black or fry it.
9. Whichever you choose, Once it reaches the desired darkness, please place it in a cheesecloth and press the oil out into a glass bowl.
10. Pour the Persea Americana oil into a jar, ready to use.
How Does it Work?
The components of the oil are monounsaturated fats, vitamin E, the antioxidant lutein, salt, minerals, phosphoric acid, and phytosterols. This oil helps to reduce blood pressure as well as blood pressure.
Cultivation of Avocado
The avocado belongs to the group of tropical fruits as it grows mainly in warmer climates. So planting avocados requires a frost-free, warm, and tropical climate with rich soil. It gets its ideal taste when the fruit has matured for 9–10 months to its optimal size and oil content.
Fruits that need to be ripe more will not give the appropriate oil content. The dry matter percentage test establishes whether or not an avocado is ripe by comparing the pulp’s pre- and post-drying weights. Regarding the Hass variety, fruit quality is optimal when harvested at 23-24% dry matter.
Uses and Benefits of Avocado Oil
Avocado seed oil is functional and has several benefits. One of its significant benefits is that it can block estrogen absorption in the body. Plant nutrients included in them may help cut down on unwanted estrogen. This oil paves the way for elevated progesterone levels in females and testosterone in males. Besides these, there are several uses which are mentioned below-
1. Oil for body massage
Persea Americana oil for body massage is an excellent relaxation method. Since it is relatively hypoallergenic, it is a type of message which is helpful to use on sensitive skin. Moreover, it has several benefits, such as increased sensuality and pain relief.
2. Good for afro hair
It has been found that aguacate oil dramatically benefits the growth of hair being applied to the scalp. The oil can be applied to the scalp alone or mixed with other essential oils.
3. Excellent for dry skin
If you do not have time to apply mashed avocados on your dry skin, then there is another effective way that is easier to do. Applying ahuacatl oil to your dry skin helps the oleic acid present. This oil has positive effects, such as lowering the risk of some types of cancers, preventing flare-ups of auto-immune diseases, speeding the cell regeneration in wound healing, and many more. You can also use them to get rid of cracked feet.
4. Oil for dreads
It is suitable for dreadlock grooming and promoting growth which you can apply on your dreads to moisturize them. This oil also prevents frizz and split ends and protects your dreads from environmental damage.
5. Awesome for growing a beard
Even though olive oil has relatively more omega-3 fatty acids than avocado seed oil, these omega-3 fatty acids are necessary for promoting beard growth and reducing breakage or hair loss. They help to flourish and encourage new hair growth.
6. Perfect for glowing skin
Alligator pear oil provides glowing skin with anti-aging, elasticizing, and nourishing properties. Mix this excellent oil by a teaspoon with a tablespoon of honey along with half of the lemon. Spread it all over your face with a gentle rub and leave for an hour, so it is unnecessary to leave it overnight. You will find your skin more tightened by diminishing wrinkles and reducing dark spots and small scars over long-term use. You can put it under your eyes to remove dark circles too.
7. Oil for knee pain
One of the many benefits of taking this excellent oil is that it helps repair cartilage damaged by arthritis. This oil dramatically decreases the pain in knees, hips, and potentially other areas of the body that have been affected.
8. Good for nails
Your nails contain keratin, the same protein as the one that works in hair growth. This is why avocado pear oil helps your nails with its many benefits for the hair. It not only just moisturizes topically but provides hydration from deep within.
9. Avocado Oil for tanning
Sunburn occurs when the skin loses too much of its natural moisture to the sun. In addition to its other benefits, aguacate oil’s oleic acid content makes it an excellent moisturizer that helps keep your skin from drying out and breaking while you’re under stress. Anti-aging properties of the oil have also been shown. This oil is an excellent alternative to tanning oil.
10. Uneven skin tone/HYPERPIGMENTATION
If your skin is red in some areas and darker in others, or if you have hyperpigmentation (darker or lighter spots) throughout your face, your skin tone may be uneven. The skin on your forehead, nose, and cheeks may become blotchy and red. Ahuacatl oil is a great option to improve uneven skin tone or hyperpigmentation.
11. Oil for healthy eyes
This oil is an excellent source of lutein, a kind of carotenoid that occurs naturally in the human eye. It has antioxidant capabilities, which are essential for maintaining the health of one’s eyes. It reduces the likelihood of developing macular degeneration, cataracts, and other eye-related disorders.
Because the body does not generate lutein, it must be consumed in the diet to be effective. So just like almond oil, Persea Americana oil is beneficial for eyebags since it has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Research has also proven that this oil can help grow eyelashes with high-level monounsaturated fatty acids.
12. Useable for UV protection
Even though it is not entirely proven, some research provides positive insights that it might protect the skin from harmful UV rays. On the other hand, alligator pear oil is proven to provide healing and relief to sunburn or sun-damaged skin.
13. Oil for weight loss
Since it is rich in oleic fatty acids and monounsaturated fat, avocado may also aid in the reduction of abdominal fat. According to studies, alligator pear oil has been demonstrated to significantly reduce abdominal fat while simultaneously increasing metabolic rate.
14. Good for cooking
Compared to butter and olive, avocado pear oil is healthier. So if you are looking forward to a healthy lifestyle, it is for daily cooking. You can use the oil to fry meals like scrambled eggs, fish, chicken, steak, and other meals. However, one important thing to note is that it is unsuitable for high heat if you use a non-stick pan.
If you consume your food by cooking with aguacate oil, you will reduce LDL cholesterol, which is bad for your heart. Moreover, it is also suitable for diabetics, blood sugar, and blood pressure.
Since it is pure and easy on the body, it’s on the GAPS diet and is very easy to digest. To reduce health risks, you should avoid soybean, corn, canola, sunflower, and safflower. If you are using Persea Americana oil for regular cooking, then make sure to check its expiration since it has a shelf life of around six months.
There are no official facts regarding how many times you can reuse it, but it is cloudy and has a funny odor along with developing a layer fil on top then. It would help if you now reuse it anymore.
Caution of Avocado Oil
Before you use aguacate oil, make sure you are cautious of the following thing-
1. Before you use ahuacatl oil, you should do a patch test.
2. A person who suffers from allergies such as hives, anaphylaxis, vomiting, skin reddening, itching, eczema, intestinal spasms, or bronchial asthma should avoid using it either topically or orally.
3. People with livers that don’t operate well or aren’t strong enough should seek medical advice before using.
4. Avoiding it is the safest course of action for nursing mothers and women who are pregnant.
5. One of the disadvantages of ahuacatl oil is that it lowers the effectiveness of warfarin.
6. Another disadvantage is that people with allergies can face skin issues such as itching, redness, and eczema.
How to use Avocado Oil
There are several uses for Persea americana oil. Some of them are mentioned below-
As a facial moisturizer
The pulp of avocado may be massaged into the skin to provide a moisturizing effect. To remove the residue, wait 15 minutes before washing your face with warm water. Alligator pear in a bottle may also be used as a nighttime moisturizer. Remove it in the morning by washing it.
When you take a hot bath, adding a few teaspoons of avocado pear oil might help keep your skin from drying out. It also works well with soothing bath oil, such as lavender or aloe vera.
Where to Buy
You can choose traditional or digital methods if you want to buy oil. If you choose the traditional method, you can find it in your closest grocery stores or supermarkets. You can find them packed in bottles made of plastic or glass. You can also order them through online platforms such as Amazon.
What is the product made of Avocado Oil?
Persea americana oil is widely used as cooking oil, cosmetics, moisturizer, lotion, creams, essential oil, hair care, and many more.
The Facts of this Oil
The avocado fruit and the plants that bear it are native to the Americas and the Caribbean. The pulp of the avocado fruit is pressed to obtain its oil. It has been farmed ever since the year 900 A.D. In addition, it is an excellent source of vitamin D and vitamins E and A.
The indigenous inhabitants of North and Central America have been known to utilize this oil for skin care and cosmetic regimens for generations. It is employed in skin care products for dehydrated, dry, mature, and damaged skin due to the exceptional nutritional levels of the ingredient. Because it includes both necessary and unsaturated fatty acids, it is often used in products specifically for hair care.
In conclusion, avocado oil has several health benefits but has some side effects that can cause allergic reactions. But looking at the numerous benefits surely outweigh its disadvantages. Make sure to use them going through precautions.