Jojoba is a plant of the box family (Buxaceae) with leathery leaves and acorn-like seeds. It is a plant from the desert and grows well in the arid climate. You may have seen the ornamental use of this boxwood plant in gardens, but it is mainly valued for its nuts which are the primary raw material of jojoba oil production.
If you read the chemical compound index behind your cosmetic products like shampoos, Soaps, hair conditioners, facial creams, etc., you must find the name ‘jojoba oil’ more often than you think. The numerous health and dermatological benefits make it one of the most sought-after natural oil.
What Is jojoba oil?
Jojoba produces acorn-like capsules, which retain almost 50% oil by weight. The oils extracted from those seeds or capsules are commonly known as jojoba oil. It is considered one of the best oils due to its 98% of waxy parts, which contains some valuable chemical we will discuss in the following ‘Nutritional Value’ segment.
The best use of this oil is in a skincare product. It is well renowned for its healing properties as well. As an oil, wild hazel oil is highly shelf-stable and hard to oxidize. You can preserve it for a long time and use it on your skin without hesitation. Moreover, it is nontoxic, nonallergenic, and non-comedogenic, which makes it a valuable resource for the cosmetic industry.
Origin And Cultivation of Deer Nut Oil
The jojoba/ wild hazel plant is native to the southwestern desert of America and the northwestern part of Mexico, which gives it drought-resistant properties. Although it is a pretty recent inclusion, it’s oil has a long heritage with the Native Americans. They have been using oils extracted from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds from the dawn of their civilization.
For a long time, extraction from wild plants and natural sources fulfilled the demand for goat nut oil. During the second world war, oil from wild hazel was so standard in America that they used this oil as a supplementary ingredient for motor fuel and weapon lubricant.
Wild hazel has been domesticated as recently as the 1970s. Since then, the demand for this unique oil is constantly rising along with Cultivation. Israel is the top producer (40%) of goat nut. Apart from Israel, different countries from Latin America, the USA, Australia, and Egypt have entered coffeeberry production in recent decades.
Nutritional Value of Pignut oil
All the benefits discussed in the following article are possible due to some chemical compounds in goat nut oil. Before discussing the benefit, we will provide you with a brief description of those compounds in the following passage.
One of the critical components in deer nut oil is Ferulic acid (4-hydroxy-3-methoxy cinnamic acid) which is well known for its anti-ultraviolet ray properties. It is useful when you want to stay away from sunburn.
Deer nut oil contains an adequate amount of omega-6 fatty acids, which is good for your skin. Omega-6 fatty acids are also good for your heart. I also have some sterols that are good for your cell membrane. Improving your cell membrane can solve skin-related issues like aging, scarring, wrinkle, etc.
The presence of quercetin in goat nut oil gives it anti-inflammatory properties. It also causes the release of histamines and provides oil anti-histamine effects. Besides this vital element, wild hazel also contains some inorganic compounds like Zinc and Copper. Moreover, you can find vital vitamins like Vitamin D, E, and A in this oil. All those vitamins can improve your cell health, restore your cell and improve your skin and hair.
Health Benefits of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba has many benefits like skin care, acne, and anti-ageing. The female uses more of this product. Here are some remarkable benefits:
1. As a Skin Barrier
Pignut oil is rich in antioxidants and omega-6 fatty acids, which have an excellent function as a skin barrier. It is a good humectant and retains moisture for longer. If you have a dry skin problem, you can use itl or skincare products with this oil.
2. Oil to Cure Acne
Deer nut oil is chemically very close to your skin’s sebum. Using it can reduce the production of excess oil on your skin and reduce acne. Its antimicrobial properties can also prevent pimple-causing bacteria. Regular use of it can cure your old acne and reduce the emergence of newer acne on your face.
3. As an Anti-aging oil
Pignut oil is rich in vitamin e, a well-known antioxidant. It can prevent the production of free radicals on your skin and protect your skin from premature aging and damage from those free radicals. Additionally, it has a high amino acid rate, the collagen-building block. You may know that collagen is a vital part of your skin that can prevent the growth of fine lines and wrinkles on your skin.
4. Anti-dandruff Properties
It contains a fair amount of palmitic and stearic acid. Both acids are suitable for conditioning and protecting the scalp’s health and hair. The additional hydration from the oil massage can prevent dandruff flakes from accumulating on your scalp. Based on your dandruff condition, you can either massage oil before shampooing or use it with your hair conditioner.
5. Improve Hair Health
Jojoba Oil can nourish your scalp and hair due to particular (vitamins B and C, zinc, and Copper) nutrition and chemicals. It helps the hair follicle grow and balance the natural oil on your scalp, preventing hair loss and thickening. If someone suffers from hair fall can greatly be benefitted from this oil use.
6. Anti-fungal Properties
Pignut oil has proven its effectiveness for certain fungal species. It can demolish or prevent that fungus from growing on your skin. Moreover, it can also relieve the inflations caused by a fungal infection. You can also use this oil to treat your foot fungus. To treat such symptoms, you must apply a few drops of oil on your feet 2-3 times a day until it cures.
7. Antibacterial Properties
Antibacterial properties are suitable for protecting your skin from acne and other skin diseases. The presence of Iodine in coffeeberry gives it an antibacterial effect that can protect your skin from bacteria-caused problems like acne, rash, skin inflammation, etc.
8. Reduce Scar and Stench Mark
Deer nut oil has a name for its healing capacity. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-degenerative properties that can nourish and revive your skin cells, clearing your stench marks or scars. Some component of this waxy oil is tocopherols, which means they are fat soluble and high in antioxidants that can help stabilize cell membranes and reduce the dark spot and scars.
9. An Excellent Sunblock
Unlike most other oil, wild hazel oil can save you from sunburn because it contains a good amount of Ferulic acid. Ferulic acid is a potent blocker of ultraviolet rays which is dangerous to your skin. To prevent sunburn, you may find some sunblock lotions that contain this oil, and you can apply 3-4 drops of oil to your currently used sunscreen lotion and amplify the protection measure.
10. Reduce and Delay the Graying of Hair
Premature gray hair is a more frequent problem than you may be anticipated. Deer nut oil can slow down or delay the process of pigment loss in your hair. It contains an adequate amount of Copper and vitamins like vitamin e, Vitamin c, which reduce or slow down the pigment reduction process and keep your hair darker for a long time.
11. Cure of psoriasis and eczema
Jojoba Oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Its application on the skin can help you to treat symptoms like dryness, flaking, and itching, which may be caused by psoriasis and eczema. If you have a similar skin condition, you may benefit significantly from this oil’s anti-inflammatory and healing properties.
12. Reliable Makeup Remover
Regular use of existing makeup removers are sometimes harsh and dry and strips out the life from your skin. You can use raw deer nut oil to substitute for water-based makeup remover. You can use it as your oil-based makeup remover as well. Alongside cleaning the pores of your skin, it can moisturize and make it soft and lively. It will help your skin to recover from damage caused by makeup faster.
13. Excellent Lip Care Oil
You can find deer nut oil on most lip care products you have ever used because it contains a high level of fatty acids like oleic, lignoceric, and gondoic acid that can lock moisture on your lips. You can increase the effect by adding this oil to your lip balms. Moreover, you can add the oil with sugar granules and apply them to your clean lips for chapped lips. It will cure your chapped lips faster.
14. A Lightweight Cuticle Oil
This is rich in antioxidants and fatty acids, making it one of the best natural cuticle oil you may find on the market. Most cuticle oils are mostly vegetable oil mixed with vital nutrients and vitamins. Still, Jojoba naturally contains all of this and can protect, nourish, and help to recover the damage to your dry skin. Its antimicrobial properties can give extra benefits and protect your skin from damage and infection.
15. Treat Razor Burns
Razor burn is one of the common problems for someone who has to shave regularly. Regular shaving cream or foam sometimes can not soften your beard enough to provide a smooth shave. You can apply 2-3 drops of oil on your face before shaving. It will soften your beard enough to save you from razor burns. Deer nut oil’s antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties can help your skin recover and heal quickly.
Any Risks Associated with Using Wild Hazel Oil
You cannot take goat nut oil for granted as a well-renowned skincare component, along with other benefits. It can cause you some occasional problems that may out weights the benefits. Before using it, you must know about the risks associated with it. Then you can use the oil safely. For your safety, we discuss the risk factors related to this oil below.
Very few users can have an allergic reaction after using goat nut oil. Unfortunately, you can be one of them. If you are allergic to this oil, you may experience an itchy rash, red skin, and hives, and in severe cases, your airway can be shanked, and you can not breathe. For this kind of situation, you must get professional help as soon as possible.
You can only use deer nut oil externally. If you accidentally swallow the oil, it can give you severe diarrhea, stomach pain, and restlessness.
Features of Jojoba Oil
|The shrub wild hazel belongs to the box family (Buxaceae) and belongs to Simmondsiaceae.
|The standard method of Extraction
|Solvent extraction after mechanical pressing is the most common method for getting goat nut oil.
|Plant Part Typically Used
|Seeds also known as nuts (goat nuts), resemble acorns
|Freshly extracted oils are golden in color, but after refinement, they lose their color.
|It is a waxy substance that replicates the natural oil on human skin (Sebum)
|Raw oil has a slightly nutty odor. However, refined oil is completely odorless. In the perfume industry, it is used as the base for the perfume, which
|Strength of Initial Aroma
|Jojoba oil does have much smell of its own.
|It has mild nutty smells.
|Ferulic acid, fatty acids, monohydric alcohols, triglycerides, sterols, quercetin, Vitamin D, Vitamin A, etc.
How to Use
There are many ways to apply deer nut oil or products containing it. It will enhance the excellent effect of the oil on you. So you must learn the appropriate using technique before applying the oil. The following discussion can help you with your knowledge of uses.
You can apply pure goat nut oil to your skin. All you have to do is drop a few drops of oil on your palm and massage it on your skin. You can also add the oil to your favorite moisturizer and apply them.
As carrier oil
You can use goat nut oil to mix all the essential elements to treat specific skin problems. Wild hazel is highly stable and chemically inert. It will not react with your valuable skin caring chemical at all.
Coffeeberry with Bentonite Clay
You can use goat nut oil with bentonite clay for acne prevention. First, you must mix the oil with an equal amount of bentonite clay. Then apply it on your skin and wash them with water after 10-15 minutes. You can repeat this procedure 2-3 times a week for better results.
Use with other Products
You can use goat nut oil with your skincare or hair care product as a supplement. It will provide you with similar benefits that you may get from raw oil. Before using those products, you have to add a few drops of oil and apply them. It is stable and almost inert, so it can not react with the chemical of your products.
Use Product With Pignut
Deer nut oil is a common ingredient in skincare and haircare products. You can directly choose and use any of those products from a reliable brand. It will ease the using procedure, but you need to customize the dose as you need.
Jojoba Oil – Quick Facts
- Coffeeberry resemble acorns and are known as goat nuts.
- Jojoba leaves are leathery due to their adaptation to the desert, and the Jojoba plant is native to the north American desert.
- Jojoba cultivation is sustainable due to its low water consumption and drought resistance.
- It is golden in color and is called liquid gold. However, after refinement, it turns into a transparent odorless liquid.
- It has high demand in the cosmetic industry.
- Coffeeberry oil is not an essential oil; it is closer to wax, making it one of the best moisture retainers.
- It is primarily used in skin and hair care products.
- This waxy oil has anti-micobial, anti-hestamine, and anti-inflammtory properties.
- It oil can work as a Cuticle Oil because of its rich chemical composition, nutrition, and vitamins.
- This plant is domesticated as recently as the 1970s. Before that, they were so abundant in nature that they did not think about domestication.
- During the second world war, the oil was so abundant that the American military used it as a vehicle fuel and weapon lubricant.
Jojoba oil is one of the best gifts from the new world (after the Colombian expansion) to us. We are using multiple products which may contain this oil, and most of the use even unaware of it. Basic knowledge about the oil may help us find the best use of it, respecting our needs.
In a time of resource scarcity and climate disaster, sustainable farming is hard to come by. The drought-resistant plant’s low water requirement in cultivation is the perfect candidate for sustainable farming.
Even water-devoid countries like Israel, Australi, Egypt, and California (America) produce jojoba despite their limitations. Jojoba cultivation teaches us the best use of our resources in the worst situations.